USA News

Wednesday’s high school basketball results

Wednesday December 27, 2023

BLOOMINGTON / NORMAL

Small schools

Aurora Christian vs. Winnebago, 5 p.m.

Tri Valley vs. Bloomington Cent Cath, 6:30 p.m.

El Paso-Gridley vs. Providence-St. Email, 1:30 p.m.

McNamara vs. Rockford Lutheran, 3 p.m.

University High (Normal) vs. Olympia, 8:00 a.m.

Pecatonica vs. Notre Dame (Quincy), 9:30 a.m.

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. East Dubuque, 12 p.m.

Fieldcrest vs. Rock Falls, 10:30 a.m.

Large schools

Normal vs. North Chicago, 5 p.m.

North Lawndale vs. Addison Trail, 6:30 p.m.

Romeoville vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 8:00 a.m.

Wheaton-Warr. South against Sacré-Cœur-Griffin, 9:30 a.m.

Rock Island vs. Oswego, 12 p.m.

Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Dunlap, 10:30 a.m.

Joliet Central vs. Harlem, 1:30

Metea Valley vs. Peoria Central, 3 p.m.

COLLINSVILLE

Rockford East vs. O’Fallon, 11:30 a.m.

Mundelein vs. Althoff, 1 p.m.

DE KALB

DeKalb vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

Geneva against Dundee-Crown, 6:00 p.m.

Belvidere North vs. Eastland, 4:30 p.m.

Manley vs. Wheaton Academy, 3 p.m.

Phillips vs. Sprngfield Southeast, 1:30

Huntley vs. Marshall, 12 p.m.

East Moline vs. Hononegah, 10:30 a.m.

Naperville Central vs. Lincoln-Way West, 9:00 a.m.

AURORA EAST

Joliet Catholic vs. Clemente, 1 p.m.

Horizon-McKinley vs. St. Francis de Sales, 2:35

Jefferson versus the Army of Chicago, 4:10

East Aurora vs. Southland, 5:45

ELGIN

Harvest Christian vs. West Chicago, 9:00 a.m.

Woodstock vs. Kennedy, 10:30 a.m.

Waukegan vs. Elgin Academy, 12 p.m.

Richards vs. Walther Christian, 1:45

Lake View vs. St. Edward, 3:15

Elmwood Park vs. Plainfield Central, 4:45

Elgin vs. IMSA, 6:30 p.m.

Aurora Central vs. Shepard, 8:00 a.m.

ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN

Forreston vs. Newman, 12:00 p.m.

Orion vs. Stark County, 1:30

Riverdale vs. Forreston, 3 p.m.

Stark County vs. Kewanee, 4:30 p.m.

Beecher v. Morrison, 6 p.m.

Erie-Prophetstown vs. Fulton, 7:30 a.m.

FORT MYERS VEROT (FL)

Loyola vs. Fort Myers, 9:00 a.m. ET

HINSDALE CENTER

Marian Catholic vs. St. Charles East, 9:30 a.m.

Niles North vs. Morgan Park, 11:00 a.m.

Brother Rice vs. Plainfield East, 12:30 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Auburn, 2 p.m.

DePaul vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 3:45

Schaumburg vs. Hinsdale Central, 5:15

Lane vs. Maine South, 7:00 a.m.

Oswego East vs. Morton, 8:30 a.m.

HONOLULU KAMEHAMEHA (HA)

Bulls preparation against Maryknoll (HA), 3:00

IC CATHOLIC / WESTMONT

at IC Catholic

Taft vs. Leo, 4:30 p.m.

Glenbard South v. South Shore, 6:00 p.m.

in Westmont

Reavis vs. Montini, 4:30 p.m.

Hope Academy vs. Alcott, 6 p.m.

JACOBS

South Elgin vs. Hoffman Estates, 9:00 a.m.

Johnsburg vs. Larkin, 10:30 a.m.

Marian Central vs. Bartlett, 1:30

Prairie Ridge vs. Elk Grove, 12 p.m.

Cary-Grove vs. Grant, 3 p.m.

Jacobs vs. Barrington, 4:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley vs. Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.

Lake Zurich vs. Crystal Lake South, 7:30 a.m.

JULIAN

Urban preparation-Bronzeville against Muchin, 10:00 a.m.

Legal preparation against Catalyst-Maria, 11:30 a.m.

Holy Trinity vs. DRW Prep, 1:00 p.m.

Julian vs. Foreman, 2:30 p.m.

Richards (Chgo) against professional, 10:00 a.m.

Ogden v. Johnson, 11:30 a.m.

UIC vs. UC-Woodlawn Prep, 1 p.m.

King vs. Fenger, 2:30 p.m.

KANKAKEE

Small schools

Manteno vs. Cissna Park, 3 p.m.

Herscher vs. Grant Park, 9:00 a.m.

Sainte-Anne against Momence, 6:00 p.m.

Clifton Central vs. Peotone, 12:00 p.m.

Large schools

Kankakee vs. Schurz, 7:30 a.m.

Agricultural sciences versus Von Steuben, 10:30 a.m.

Lindblom vs. Carver, 1:30

Dunbar against Rantoul, 4:30 p.m.

LA MOILLE

Leland vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 1:30

DePue vs. Galva, 3 p.m.

Hiawatha vs. Annawan, 4:30 p.m.

LaMoille vs. Calvary Christian, 6 p.m.

MAINE-EAST

Leiden vs. Round Lake, 9:00 a.m.

Ridgewood vs. Prosser, 10:30 a.m.

Providence vs. Englewood, 12:00 p.m.

Jones vs. Niles West, 1:30

Vernon Hills vs. Morton Grove Academy, 3 p.m.

Sandburg vs. Northside, 4:30 p.m.

Maine East vs. Argo, 6 p.m.

Grayslake North vs. Butler, 7:30 a.m.

MARENGO

Rochelle vs. Rockford Christian, 11:00 a.m.

Crystal Lake Central vs. Sycamore, 12:30 p.m.

Woodstock North vs. Genoa-Kingston, 2:00 p.m.

Freeport vs. Fenton, 3:30 p.m.

Richmond-Burton vs. Rockford Christian, 5 p.m.

Marengo vs. Sycamore, 6:30 p.m.

MARQUETTE (OTTAWA)

Coak City vs. Wilmington, 9:00 a.m.

St. Bede vs. Indian Creek, 10:30 a.m.

Putnam County vs. Somonauk, 12 p.m.

Gardner-So. Wilmington vs. Reed-Custer, 1:30

Hall vs. Lexington, 3:30 p.m.

Earlville vs. Woodland, 5 p.m.

Serena vs. Dwight, 6:30 p.m.

Marquette vs. Flanagan-Cornell, 8:00 a.m.

THE MENDON UNIT

Barry Western vs. Quincy Notre Dame (JV), 6 p.m.

Mendon Unity vs. Horizon-Sud-Ouest, 7:30 a.m.

BOONE NORTH

Alden-Hebron vs. North Boone, 2 p.m.

Harvard vs. Durand, 3:30 p.m.

ORLANDO, FL – BISHOP MOORE

Timothy Christian vs. Bishop Moore (FL)

ORLANDO (FL) – GAYLORD PALMS RESORT

Chicago Christian vs. Farrell (NY), 4:00E

BEIJING

Normal West vs. Lanphier, 9:00 a.m.

Mount Carmel vs. Limestone, 10:30 a.m.

Moline vs. Plainfield South, 12:45 p.m.

East St. Louis vs. Washington (IL), 2:15

Lake Park vs. Hersey, 3:45

Beijing vs. Boylan, 6:30 p.m.

Morton (IL) vs. Intrinsic-Downtown, 8:00 a.m.

Notre Dame (Peoria) vs. Perspectives-MSA, 9:30 a.m.

PLAN

Streator vs. Yorkville Christian, 9:00 a.m.

Northridge vs. Newark, 10:30 a.m.

Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Ottawa, 12:30 p.m.

Kaneland vs. Sandwich, 2 p.m.

LaSalle-Peru vs. Mendota, 3:30 p.m.

Marmion vs. Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

Morris vs. Plano, 7 p.m.

Burlington Central vs. Lisle, 8:30 a.m.

PRINCEVILLE

Midland vs. Elmwood, 2 p.m.

Brimfield vs. Ridgewood (IL), 3:30

Henry-Senachwine against Morton (JV), 6:30 a.m.

Peoria Heights vs. Princeville, 8:00 a.m.

PROVISIONAL WEST

Proviso East against Rauner, 9:30 a.m.

Lincoln Park vs. Longwood, 11:00 a.m.

Guilford v. Clark, 12:30 p.m.

Young vs. Austin, 2 p.m.

Subject West vs. St. John’s, 4 p.m.

Warren vs. Perspectives-Lead, 5:30 p.m.

Thornton Sr. North vs. Farragut, 7:00 a.m.

Kenwood vs. Zion-Benton, 8:30 a.m.

RICH

Thornton Sr. South vs. Eisenhower, 9:00 a.m.

Westinghouse versus Bremen. 10:30 a.m.

Tinley Park vs. Thornridge, 12 p.m.

Evergreen Park vs. Crane, 1h30

Thornwood vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 3:30 p.m.

Hillcrest vs. Rich, 5 p.m.

Crete-Monee against Hyde Park, 6:30 a.m.

Noll (IN) vs. Thornton, 8:00 a.m.

WHEEL

Oak Forest vs. Buffalo Grove, 9:00 a.m.

Neuqua Valley vs. Antioch, 10:30 a.m.

Prospect vs. Hampshire, 12:15 p.m.

Wauconda vs. Deerfield, 2 p.m.

Glenbrook North vs. Maine West, 3:45

Notre Dame vs. Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.

Wheeling vs. Fremd, 7:15 a.m.

Saint-Viateur against Streamwood, 8:45 a.m.

WILLIAMSVILLE

Roanoke-Benson vs. Prairie Central, 12 p.m.

YORK

Andrew vs. Glenbard West, 8:30 a.m.

Highland Park vs. Wheaton North, 10:00 a.m.

Naperville North vs. Hansberry, 11:30 a.m.

Glenbard East vs. Downers Grove South, 1 p.m.

Lake Forest vs. Minooka, 9:00 a.m.

Saint Patrick vs. Saint Ignatius, 10:30 a.m.

Nazareth vs. Lemont, 12 p.m.

Glenbard North vs Hinsdale South, 1h30

St. Laurence vs. Rolling Meadows, 3 p.m.

Downers Grove North vs. Stagg, 4:30 p.m.

Fenwick vs. Metamora, 6 p.m.

Glenbrook South vs. Batavia, 7:30 a.m.

Palatine vs. Riverside-Brookfield, 3:30 p.m.

Lyon vs. Yorkville, 5 p.m.

Bolingbrook vs. St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

Conant vs. York, 8:00 a.m.



Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button